Tournaments and Events

Tournaments and Events

See what is going on at your local arena throughout the year.

January  2019

February 2019

March 2019

April 2019

May 2019

June 2019

July 2019

August 2019

September 2019

October 2019

November 2018

December 2018

September

September 13 to 15, 2019
Dog Show
Host: Sudbury District Kennel Club 
Info: www.sdkc.ca

September 13 to 15, 2019
Peewee AAA Showcase
Host: Sudbury Minor Hockey Association
Info: www.nohlaaa.com

September 20 to 22, 2019
Onaping Falls Tri-Sport Tournament
Info: Onaping-Falls-Tri-Sport-Association

                                 

back to top                                

October

October 8 to 9, 2019
NOJHL Showcase
Host: NOJHL
Info: www.nojhl.com

October 18 to 20, 2019
80’s AA & A Tournament
Host: Sudbury Minor Hockey Association
Info: www.sudburyminorhockey.ca

October 18 to 19, 2019
4 Charities Fundraiser
Location: Garson Arena Hall
Info: Email

October 18 to 20, 2019
Walden Art Club - Artists in Action
Location: TM Davies Arena Hall
Info: www.waldenartclub.com

October 24, 2019
East/West Classic
Host: High School Hockey
Info: www.rainbowschools.ca

Back to top

November

November 1 to 4
Big Nickel Hockey Tournament
Info: www.bignickelhockey.com

November 9 to 11    
Craft Show - Les Filles d'Isabelle Cercle d'Youville
Location: Dr. Ed Leclair Arena Hall
Info: Email

November 10    
Christmas Tea - St-Kevin Parish
Location: Centennial Arena Hall
Info: www.stkevinparish.ca

November 11
Remembrance Day Celebration
Host: Royal Canadian Legion

November 15 to 18    
Tiger Tournament
Host: Rayside-Balfour Minor Hockey
Info: www.rbmha.on.ca

November 17 to 18    
Christmas Tea - St-John Parish
Location: Garson Arena Hall
Info: whttps://stjohnsgarson.org

November 21    
CPR Blitz - City of Greater Sudbury
Location: Garson Arena Hall
Info: whttps://stjohnsgarson.org

November 23    
Canadian Gujarati Cultural Association of Northern Ontario
Location: McClelland Arena Hall
Info: www.gcanorthernontario.com

November 23 
NHL Alumni Hockey Game
Host: Mystique Marketing
Info: www.benefithockey.com

November 16 to 18
LDSS Annual Tournament 
Host: Lively District Secondary School
Info: www.rainbowschools.ca/secondary/livelyss

November 23 to 25
SRA Invitational Tournament
Host: Sudbury Ringette Association 
Info: www.sudburyringette.com

November 23 to 25
Pee Wee, Bantam, Midget House League Tournament
Host: Valley East Minor Hockey
Info: www.vemha.ca

November 25    
Assemblé Mgr A Proulx 2250 Souper de Noël 
Location: Dr. Ed Leclair salle communautaire
Info: courriel

November 30    
New Sudbury Pentecostal Church Christmas Dinner and Skate
Location: Centennial Arena & Hall
Info: https://www.nspc.ca

Back to top

December

November 29 to December 2
Sudbury Regional Silver Stick Tournament
Info: www.sudburysilverstick.com

November 30 to December 2
Novice/Atom Tournament
Host: Coniston Minor Hockey
Info: www.conistonflames.weebly.com

December 1
Heart of Ruth Mission
Location: Centennial Arena Hall
Info: https://heartofruthmission.org

December 2
Capreol Seniors Club Christmas Dinner
Location: Capreol Arena Hall
Info: Not Available

December 6
Knight of Columbus - CN Pensioners Christmas Dinner
Location: Capreol Arena Hall
Info: Not Available

December 6 to 9
Sandvik Tournament
Host: Onaping Falls Minor Hockey

December 8
Capreol Santa Claus Parade
Location: Capreol Arena Hall
Info: http://capreolcan.ca

December 8
Dynamic Eventz - Countdown to Christmas
Location: TM Davies Arena Hall
Info: https://www.dynamiceventz.com

December 7 to 9
Annual Snowflake Tournament
Host: Sudbury District Girls Hockey Association
Info: www.sudburygirlshockey.com

December 9
Christmas Show
Host: Nickel Blades Skating Club
Info: https://www.nickelblades.ca/

December - CANCELLED
Lancers Invitational Tournament
Host: Lasalle Secondary School
Info: www.rainbowschools.ca/secondary/lasalless

December 9
Flea Market - TM Davies Arena Hall
Host: Markets North
Info: Info

December 9
Breakfast with Santa
Location: Dr. Ed Leclair Arena Hall
Info: Info

December 12
Valley-East Lions Club Dinner
Location: Centennial Arena Hall
Info: Info

December 14
Flea Market - Dr. Ed Leclair Arena Hall
Host: Markets North
Info: Info

December 16
Breakfast with Santa
Location: Garson Arena Hall
Info: Info

December 31
Pitura Family Fundraiser
Location: Capreol Arena Hall
Info: Info

Back to top

January

January 2
Blood Donor Clinic
Location: Dr. Ed Leclair Arena Hall
Info: https://blood.ca/en

January 3
Blood Donor Clinic
Location: TM Davies Arena Hall
Info: https://blood.ca/en

January 10 to 13
Annual Friendship Tournament
Host: Walden Minor Hockey Association
Info: www.waldenminorhockey.com

January 11 to 13
Scotiabank Fun Day Tyke/Novice Tournament
Host: Sudbury Minor Hockey Association
Info: www.sudburyminorhockey.ca

January 11 to 13
Police Cup Tournament
Host: Sudbury Playground Hockey Association
Info: www.sphl.org

January 25 to 27
Rainbow Region Interclub 2019
Host: Chelmsford Skating Club
Info: www.skateontario.org

January 18 to 20
Bulldogs Annual Tournament
Host: Capreol Oldtimers Hockey Group
Info: rburtont@yahoo.com

January 23 to 25
SPAD Annual Adult Tournament
Host: Laurentian University SPAD
Info: www.laurentian.ca

January 23 to 27
Allan Epps Memorial Hockey Challenge
Host: Miners for Cancer
Info: www.minersforcancer.ca

January 25 to 27
Winter Blast Tournament
Host: Nickel Centre Minor Hockey
Info: www.ncmha.net

Back to top

February

February 1 to 3
Peewee/Bantam/Midget Tournament
Host: Coniston Minor Hockey
Info: www.conistonflames.weebly.com

February 1 to 3
Tyke, Novice and Atom Tournament
Host: Valley East Minor Hockey
Info: www.vemha.ca

February 7 to 10
Walden Winter Carnival
Info: www.waldenwintercarnival.com

February 8 to 10
Midget AAA Playoffs
Host: Great North Midget League
Info: http://www.gnml.org

February 8 to 10
Annual House League Tournament
Host: Capreol Minor Hockey
Info: Capreol Minor Hockey

February 22 to 24
Wayne & Lucy Eadie House League Tournament
Host: Sudbury Minor Hockey Association
Info: www.sudburyminorhockey.ca

February 23
Coniston Games
Location: Garson Arena Hall
Info: Info

February 28
Blood Donor Clinic
Location: TM Davies Arena Hall
Info: https://blood.ca/en

Back to top

March

March 1 to 3
ROWE House League Playoffs
Host: ROWE League
Info: www.rbmha.on.ca

March 1 to 3
Family Hockey Tournament
Host: Club Richelieu
Info: athibert53@gmail.com

March 1 to 3
Tournament of Champions
Host: Nickel City Hockey Association
Info: http://www.nickelcityhockey.ca

March 2 
Winter Carnival
Host: Chelmsford Skating Club
Info: www.chelmsfordskatingclub.com

March 24
Nickel Basin Finals
Host: Sudbury Ringette Association
Info: sudburyringette.webs.com/

March 3
Winter Carnival
Host: Valley-East Skating Club
Info: www.vesc.ca

March 4 to 5
NOSSA A/AA Boys Hockey Championships
Host: Rainbow Schools
Info: www.rainbowschools.ca

March 5 to 6
Cougar Classic Hockey Tournament
Host: Northeastern Elementary School
Info: www.rainbowschools.ca/schools/northeasternPS

March 8 to 10
NOHA Playdowns
Host: Copper Cliff Minor Hockey and Sudbury Minor Hockey
Info: www.noha.on.ca

March 9 to 10
Retreat
Host: Heritage Arts Guild
Info: Info

March 1 to 3
District House League Playoffs
Host: Nickel Centre Minor Hockey
Info: www.ncmha.net

March 15 to 17
Tournament of Champions
Host: Coniston Minor Hockey
Info: www.conistonflames.weebly.com

March 19 to 20
Polar Bear Dip
Host: Carl Nesbitt Public School
Info: www.rainbowschools.ca/schools/caNesbitt

March 21 to 24
Nickel District Hockey League Playoffs
Host: Nickel District Hockey League
Info: www.ndmhl.ca

March 29 to 31
Renegades Annual Hockey Tournament
Host: Valley East Renegades
Info: www.verenegades.ca

March 26 to 27
Tournoi des étoiles
Host: École secondaire Macdonald - Cartier
Info: www.cspgno.ca

March 21 to 24
Annual Invitational Tournament
Host: Walden Oldtimers Hockey Group
Info: conroyj@personainternet.com

March 26 to 27
Confederation Chargers Grades 7 & 8
Host: Confederation Secondary School
Info: https://confedss.rainbowschools.ca

March 28 to 30
Provincial Tournament
Host: MNRF
Info: Info

Back to top

April

April 1 to 7
Ken Creasey Annual Tournament
Host: Copper Cliff Minor 
Info: www.coppercliffminorhockey.ca

April 1 to 2
Spring Thaw - High School Hockey

April 12 to13
PEO Tournament
Host: Professional Engineers of Ontario

April 5 to 6
Annual Jug Curling Tournament
Host: Valley East Jug Curling Committee
Info: shotcon1@persona.ca

April 5 to 7
Sudbury Sportsman Show
Host: DAC Marketing
Info: www.dacshows.com

April 5 to 7
Family Hockey Tournament
Host: Rayside-Balfour Family Tournament Committee
Info: norm_beaulieu@yahoo.ca

April 5 to 7
Dog Show
Host: Nickel District Kennel Club
Info: www.ckc.ca/Clubs

April 5 to 6
SINO Annual Tournament
Host: Sudbury Integrated Nickel Operations

April 12 to 14
Let’s Skate Performance Plus
Host: Sudbury Skating Club
Info: www.sudburyskatingclub.com

April 19 to 21
3 on 3 Challenge
Host: Skater’s Edge
Info: www.skatersedge3on3.ca

April 12 to 14
Sudbury Home and Cottage Show
Host: DAC Marketing
Info: www.dacshows.com

April 23 to 29
ESSO CUP 2019
Info: sudburyminorhockey.ca

April 12 to 14
Annual Jug Curling Tournament
Host: Rayside-Balfour Jug Curling Tournament Committee
Info: norm_beaulieu@yahoo.ca

April 26 to 27
4 Charities Fundraiser
Location: Garson Arena Hall
Info: Info

April 27
Art Show - Heritage Arts Guild
Location: TM Davies Arena Hall
Info: Info

April 28
Crean Hill Gun Club Show
Location: McClelland Arena
Info: www.creanhillgunclub.ca

Back to top

 

May

May 14 to 24
Jeux franco-ontarien
Host: FESFO
Info: https://fesfo.ca/

May 24 to 26
Development Camp
Host: NOHA
Info: https://www.noha-hockey.com/

May 24 to 26
Sudbury Bridge Club Tournament
Location: Garson Arena Hall
Info: http://www.bridgewebs.com/sudburycanada/

June

June 2
Rayside-Balfour Whitewater Brush & Palette Art Club
Location: Dr. Ed Leclair Arena Hall
Info: https://www.facebook.com/azildaartclub

June 7 to 9
Rayside-Balfour Heritage Days
Location: Dr. Ed Leclair and Chelmsford Arenas
Info: http://cafe-musique.ca/rayside-balfour-days/

June 14
Home Instead Senior Care
Location: Carmichael Arena
Info: https://www.homeinstead.ca/3009/

June 21
Much Music Video Dance Party
Location: Centennial Arena Hall
Info: Info

 

July

July 1
Canada Day Celebration
Host: Sudbury Multicultural and Folk Arts Association
Info: http://www.sudburymulticultural.org/ 

July 8 to 12
Ringette School
Host: National Ringette School
Info: https://nationalringetteschool.com/

July 19 to 21
Sudbury Rock & Lapidary Gem and Mineral Show
Info: http://www.ccfms.ca/clubs/Sudbury/show.htm

July 29 to August 3
Hockey School
Host: Pro Tech Hockey Academy
Info: https://www.protechhockey.com/

August

August 5 to 8
Goalie School
Host: Scott Murray Goaltending
Info: https://www.facebook.com/smgoaltending/

August 6 to 9
Goalie School
Host: Netminders North
Info: http://netmindersnorth.ca/Home_Page.html

August 12 to 23
Hockey School
Host: Forever Young Hockey School
Info: https://www.facebook.com/foreveryounghockeyschool/

August 17
Family Fun Day
Location: Centennial Arena Hall
Info: https://www.facebook.com/DarlingEventSudbury/

 

Back to top
 

As of October 19, 2018