Past Civic Awards Recipients

2019 Civic Award Recipients

Soren Howald, Neil Tobey, Kivi Park, Mary Michasiw, Kerttu Haapamaki, Mike Ryan & LiUNA Local 493, Jacob Bonin.

2018 Civic Award Recipients

Pets as Therapy, Walden Seniors & Pensioners Inc., Sudbury Dragon Boat Festival, Rick and Dan McDonald Memorial Foundation, Myfawny McIntosh, Maurice Roy,Tracey Legrand, Lin Gibson, Marilyn Paul, Lise Leblanc, Fran Roque.

2017 Civic Award Recipients

Big Nickel Cricket Club, Canadian Ski Patrol – Sudbury, Greater Sudbury Police Auxiliary Unit, New Sudbury Historical Society, Northern Ontario Railroad Museum and Heritage Centre, Sudbury Horticultural Society, Valley Community Theatre, Abdul-Hak Dabliz, Gail Gemmil, Hughie Jeanveu, Joanne Craig, Jo-Anne Venne, Koreen Huard, Linda Hachez, Marisue James, Mary Lou Trowell, Maurice Roy, Ray and Patricia Croteau, Adison Jolin, Joe MacDonald Youth Football League, Sudbury 4-H Club.

2017 Civic award recipients.

2016 Civic Award Recipients

2015/2016 Sudbury Lady Wolves Midget AA Hockey Team, Azilda Dog Park Committee, Cambrian College Criminal Justice Association, Carol Conroy, Christophe (Chris) Coulombe, Claudette Crépeault, Claudette Strom, Denise Riel, Donovan-Elm West Seniors (DEWS), Edward (Ted) Boyd, Geoff & Michele Kendall, Irene McLean, Jason McKeddie, Joe Drago, Kathy Moggy, Le Regroupement des organismes culturels de Sudbury (ROCS), Marie Jeanne Boissonneault, Sam Bruno PET Scanner Steering Committee, Sudbury & Area Victim Services, Sudbury Playground Hockey League, Rachelle Merrick, Rachelle Niemela, Réal Démoré, Stephanie Pretty, Steve Rinneard

2016 Civic Award Winners

2015 Civic Award Recipients

Anne Lavallee, Bill Kesek, Camille Quesnel, Community Volunteer Income Tax Program, Gordon Slade, Hope Burnham, John Lindsay, Magical Paws, Marguerite Noel, Martin Neva, Mary Clancy, OUI Care, Paulette Audette, Pravat Nalini Mishra, Sharon Marunchak, Small Things Cats, Taisto Eilomaa, Vanessa Pisanti, Walden Serious & Pensioners Woodworking, Walden Youth Basketball League

2015 Civic Awards
 

2014 Civic Award Recipients

Quade Howald, Sierra Howald, Alexandra Sirois, Terry Arsenault, Rolland Bedard, Marlene Bilsborough, Bryan Chapelle, Elizabeth June Davis, Don Degagne, Dean Dion, Sharon Duhamel, Rolland Dutrisac, Mary Ann Guzzo, Stan Hayduk, Dick Johnstone, Joel Mackey, Franco Mariotti, Andrew Olivier, Cathy Orlando, Richard Picard, Eddy Picco, Mark & Sheila Ripley, Lawrence Rivers, Roger Szydziak, Wayne Tonelli, Joan Wall, Henry Wall, Christian Fortin, Camp Quality Puppet Program, Kanata 1534 troupe, Sudbury & District Quilting & Stitchery Guild, & Sudbury Parole Citizens Advisory Committee

2013 Civic Award Recipients

Stanley Koren, Tracy Leroux, Carolyn Sinclair, Maxim Lefrancois, Barbara McPhail, Marc Roy, Bob Hanson, Philippe Cousineau, Louise Chezzi, John Somerville, Churchill Public School Student Parliament, Volunteers of St. Joseph's Health Centre, Anderson Farm Museum Heritage Society, Citizens on Patrol (COP), Louis Street Community Association, Greater Sudbury Firefighters Choir, Navy League of Canada, Sudbury Branch, & Ridgecrest Accessible Neighbourhood Playground Association.

2012 Civic Award Recipients

Aldé Bedard, Marcel Brabant, Cathy HeffernanFrank Katarincic, Léo Ben Landry, Zaccharie Lefrancois, Debbie Rainville, John Roberts, Brenda Salo, Rob St. Marseille, Lori Wall, earthdancers, & Sudbury Amateur Radio Emergency Service

2011 Civic Awards Recipients

Patricia Caine, Glenn Murray, Ted Giannin, Arthemise Camirand-Peterson, Thomas & Linda Gunn, Frank Vande Weghe, Elaine Gareau, Trevor Upfold, Donald Gallagher, Normand Gauthier, Jim Sutherland, House of Kin, Walden Ski Club and Members of the Specialty Community Committee for Girl Guides of Canada - Community 34 - Sudbury

CivicAward2011

2010 Civic Award Recipients

Finnish Ladies Auxiliary, L'Assocation des Scouts du district de Sudbury, Le Club Amical du Nouveau Sudbury, Steve Callaghan, Robert Cowley, Norm Gauthier, Gerard Guimond, Joan Hart, Virginia Langis, Conrad Laroque, Dan Lee, Kelly McInnes, Mary-Ellen Pascal, & Stacie Reinhardt

2010group

2009 Civic Award Recipients

Albert Guindon, Cheryl Kozera, Mildred Fitzgerald Facca, Professor Niranjan Mishra, Darryl Kennedy, Jason Mitchell, Magalie Malette, Samantha Shewring, Jeannine Larcher-Lalande, Shannon Katary, Sudbury & Area VCARS,  & Blue Door Kitchen Staff

2008 Civic Award Recipients

Gary Caverson, Michal Vezina, Dr. Ozhand Ganjavi, Dr. Shah Nawaz, Margaret Borley, Wayne Hugli, Claudette Lahti-Ouwens, Jack DeCorby, Ziggy Zaldiner, Chuck Murray, Capreol Cross Country Ski Club, Louise & Claude Charbonneau

2008 Civic Award Recipients

2007 Civic Award Recipients

Kinsmen Club of Sudbury, Community Outreach Program(Red Coats), Jill Pessot, Estelle Bernier, Gerald Bradley, Sheila C. Ripley, Maurice Armstrong, Shirley Baxter, Randy Crisp, Karen Luczak, Robert Keetch, & Emile Guy

2007 Civic Award Recipients

2006 Civic Award Recipients

Onaping Falls Tri-Sport Association, Valley East Lions Club, Wild at Heart, Refuge Centre, Bela Ravi, Marjorie Shaw, Meho Halimich, & Thomas McGibbon

2006 Civic Award Recipients

2005 Civic Award Recipients

Sue and Ron Laderoute, Shirley Rivers, Pat Shewring, James Austin, CKLU Volunteers, & Joanne Nother

2004 Civic Award Recipients

Laurel and Jillian Ashick-Stinson, Stan Finnson, Madeleine Génier, Lucienne Prévost, Chris Sheridan

2003 Civic Award Recipients

Susan Turgeon, Bill St. Louis, Gilles Dubois, & Volunteers of the Canadian Cancer Society - Cancer Centre

2002 Civic Award Recipients

Hazel (Dell) Edwards, Skead Recreation Committee, Deborah Kosher and Don Bakker - Breakfast World